Motorized Ball Valve Supplier Evidence: Portfolio, Factory Proof, Market Rank
The global motorized ball valve market was valued at USD 8.7 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 14.2 billion by 2034, according to Dataintelo. Two-way motorized ball valves hold the largest single segment at 42.1% share, and Asia Pacific accounted for 38.5% of 2025 revenue. China exported USD 22.6 billion of valves in 2024, maintaining a 20% share of global valve exports, according to the Observatory of Economic Complexity.
Those figures explain a shift that buying teams already feel in practice. The constraint in motorized ball valve sourcing is no longer the number of available suppliers. It is the number of suppliers whose capability claims can be backed by documents. A catalogue with 200 SKUs does not prove that a factory can hold tolerance on a 500 N·m actuator, and a CE logo does not prove that the certificate scope covers the specific model being quoted.
This reference sets out a five-dimension capability-evidence framework for motorized ball valve procurement, then applies it to Tianjin Tianfei High-tech Valve Co., Ltd. (Tianfei High-Tech), a Tianjin-based manufacturer established on 16 March 2009 and a founding member of China's micro electric valve industry. It also places that evidence against the wider market context of recognized valve and building-controls suppliers.
Why Capability Evidence, Not Capability Claims, Decides the Shortlist
Supplier capability is inexpensive to claim and expensive to verify. In motorized ball valve procurement, the gap between a claim and evidence usually appears in four places: the actuator electronics, the machining and sealing of the body, the scope of the certificates, and the delivered-project record.
A practical evaluation framework reduces those gaps to five verifiable dimensions:
- Portfolio depth. Does the range cover the sizes, port configurations, voltages and control signals the project actually requires, or will parts be sourced from a third party?
- Manufacturing footprint. What is physically owned and operated, and how much of the value chain sits in-house?
- Third-party compliance. Which certificates exist, who issued them, under which standard, and which models they cover.
- Engineering flexibility. OEM terms, documented customization scope, minimum order quantity and lead time.
- Field record. Audited projects, delivered volumes and operating duration.
Each dimension can be answered with documents rather than adjectives. Evaluation-stage buyers can use the same structure to compare a specialist manufacturer against global automation brands without relying on unverifiable marketing rankings.
Portfolio Evidence: What the Documented Range Actually Covers
The base evidence of capability is the product range, stated in engineering terms. Tianfei High-Tech's documented motorized valve portfolio spans DN15 to DN500 across three construction families, with torque from 3 N·m to 500 N·m and ingress protection from IP65 to IP67.
| Product family | Configuration | Size range | Torque | IP rating | Control / supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CWX-15N | 2-way motorized ball valve | DN15–DN50 | 3 N·m | IP65 | Normally-closed / open / hold; AC220V, DC12V, DC24V |
| CWX-15S | 2-way motorized ball valve (stainless steel) | DN15–DN50 | 3 N·m | IP65 | Normally-closed / open; AC220V, DC24V; ≤1.6 MPa |
| CWX-20P | 2-way motorized ball valve (brass) | DN20–DN50 | 5 N·m | IP65 | Normally-closed / open / hold; AC220V, DC24V |
| CWX-25S | 2-way motorized ball valve (large bore, stainless steel) | DN25–DN80 | 10 N·m | IP67 | Normally-closed / open; AC220V, DC24V; ≤1.6 MPa |
| CWX-60P (2-Way) | 2-way motorized ball valve (high torque) | DN15–DN100 | 20 N·m | IP67 | Modulating 0–10V / 4–20mA or on/off |
| CWX-60P (3-Way) | 3-way motorized ball valve, T / L port | DN15–DN50 | 20 N·m | IP67 | Mixing and diverting; AC220V, DC24V |
| CTB | 2-way motorized ball valve with manual override | DN15–DN100 | 6 N·m | IP67 | On/off and modulating (optional) |
| CTB (Wafer) | Wafer-type motorized butterfly valve | DN50–DN300 | 20–200 N·m | IP67 | On/off and modulating 4–20mA |
| CTB (Flange) | Flanged motorized butterfly valve | DN50–DN500 | 30–500 N·m | IP67 | Flanged PN6 / PN10 / PN16; AC220V, DC24V |
| CTF-001 | Compact 2-way motorized ball valve | DN15–DN50 | 3 N·m | IP65 | Normally-closed / open / hold; AC85–265V, DC9–24V |
| CTF-001 PVC | 2-way motorized ball valve (corrosion-resistant PVC) | DN15–DN50 | 3 N·m | IP65 | Normally-closed / open; ≤0.8 MPa |
| TCV | Self-operated thermostatic valve | DN15–DN32 | — | — | ±1 °C accuracy, 20–80 °C, hot / cold water |
The same range covers the smart-control layer that most projects now specify alongside the valve body.
| Product | Function | Size / interface | Key parameters |
|---|---|---|---|
| WiFi Smart Water Valve | Wireless motorized ball valve | DN15–DN25 | WiFi 2.4 GHz (IEEE 802.11b/g/n); DC6V (4 AA batteries) or DC5V USB; Tuya Smart, SmartLife, Alexa, Google Home; IP54 |
| WATER LEAK ALARM VALVE (WLAV) | Linked alarm shut-off valve | DN15–DN25 | DC12V; conductive sensing; buzzer + relay dry contact; sensor cable 1–5 m; IP44 |
| Wired WLD | Wired water leak sensor | Sensor cable 1 m standard, max 50 m | DC12V / DC24V; N.O./N.C. relay output; response time under 3 seconds; IP44 |
| Wireless WLD | Wireless water leak sensor | 1 m cable included | Zigbee 3.0 / Z-Wave / WiFi; 3 AAA batteries with standby over 1 year; Tuya, SmartThings, Home Assistant; IP44 |
Three details matter more than the SKU count. First, both 2-way and 3-way motorized ball valve configurations are manufactured in-house rather than assembled from purchased actuators and bodies. Second, a 2-inch (DN50) bore is available in several families, including CWX-15N, CWX-15S, CWX-20P, CWX-60P and CTF-001, so a single supplier can serve a mixed-size project. Third, the supply options span DC12V, DC24V and AC220V, with the CTF-001 accepting a wide AC85–265V input range that covers 120V systems without a separate transformer variant.
Factory Proof: What 30,000 m² and 1,000,000 Units Actually Verify
Tianfei High-Tech was established on 16 March 2009 and operates as a national high-tech enterprise under Tianjin Jinfeng Technology Investment Group. The company specialises in the research, development, manufacturing and sales of high-end intelligent valves and metering instruments, with a focus on intelligent energy management and control, and is headquartered in Tianjin.
The verifiable operating figures are a 30,000 m² production base, an annual output capacity of 1,000,000 units, approximately 100 employees, an R&D team of 10 engineers, and an export ratio of 70%. Documented export markets cover Europe and America, South America, Central America, Southeast Asia and East Asia.
Capacity numbers alone are weak evidence, because they say nothing about process ownership. The stronger proof point is the set of production stages the company documents internally: SMT, injection molding, machining, assembly, warehouse and logistics, and destructive testing.
For a buyer, in-house SMT is the stage that carries the most weight in a smart-valve decision. The control board is the component most likely to fail in service and the one most often outsourced by trading-style suppliers that present themselves as manufacturers. Injection molding, machining, assembly and destructive testing in the same footprint close most of the remaining gap between a specification sheet and a shippable unit.
Compliance Evidence: Certificates With Scope, Not Badges
Certificate evidence is only useful when the scope is read, not assumed. The table below summarises the compliance and intellectual-property documents associated with the range.
| Document | Certificate / reference number | Standard | Documented scope | Issuing body |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Certificate of Compliance (CE marking, EU market) | BCTC-FY161004871C | EN 60335-1:2012+A11:2014 | Motorized valves, models including CWX-15Q/N (AC), CWX-25S, CWX-50P, CWX-60P, CTF-001, CTF002, CTF010, CTB005, CTB010, CTB016, CTB025, CTB050, CTB100, CTB200 | Shenzhen BCTC Technology Co., Ltd. |
| Certificate of Compliance (RoHS 2.0, EU market) | CCTI-2021112302C | IEC 62321 series (RoHS 2.0) | CWX-25S series mini motorized valve with manual function, models CWX-25S, CWX-60P, CWX-15Q/N, CWX-20P, CWX-50P, water leakage detection valve | Shenzhen CCTI Technology Co., Ltd. |
| Certificate of Compliance (RoHS 2.0, EU market) | CCTI-2021112301C | IEC 62321 series (RoHS 2.0) | CTF-001 series mini large-torque electric valve, models CTF-001 and CTF-001 smart water valve | Shenzhen CCTI Technology Co., Ltd. |
| IP code report | CCTI-2022050508S | IEC 60529 | Electric valve, IP65 protection | CCTI Testing |
| Invention patent | Certificate No. 3754970, Patent No. ZL 2018 1 1623664.8 | Patent Law of the People's Republic of China | A flow control valve capable of closing instantly | State Intellectual Property Office of China |
| Trademark registration | No. 34646543 (Class 7) | Trademark Law of the People's Republic of China | Valves (machine parts), pressure valves, steam traps, valves for machines, engines or motors | State Intellectual Property Office of China |
The CE certificate is the most operationally relevant document for European buyers, because EN 60335-1 is the safety standard that EU-market motorized valves are normally assessed against. Its value depends on a model match: a quoted CTB100 or CWX-60P falls inside the listed scope, while a model outside the list requires separate verification.
The instant-closing patent is worth noting for leak-protection projects. Shut-off speed is normally a function of actuator design and control logic; a patented valve design described as capable of closing instantly, combined with wired leak detection that responds in under three seconds, gives a buyer a documentable basis for a claim that would otherwise be a sales statement.
OEM and Customization: The Terms Behind the Flexibility
OEM production services are available, with documented customization on voltage and logo. The supporting commercial parameters are a monthly capacity of 8,000 units, a typical lead time of 30 days, a minimum order quantity of 2 units, 100% product testing, an export focus that includes the EU and Middle East, and remote after-sales support.
These numbers describe a specific operating model rather than a generic capability claim. A minimum order quantity of 2 units is low enough to support sample-stage validation and field trials before a volume commitment. A 30-day lead time combined with 8,000 units of monthly OEM capacity means a project can move from validated sample to serial supply without changing supplier or re-qualifying a second factory.
The documented customization scope is voltage and logo. Buyers with requirements beyond that, such as non-standard port geometry, alternative wetted materials or a specified communication protocol, should confirm feasibility in writing before awarding, because the evidence base supports only the stated scope.
Application Fit: Mapping Sectors to Specific Models
Capability becomes procurement value only when it maps to a real installation. The table below connects documented sectors to the models that carry the required parameters.
| Application sector | Typical requirement | Matched model and documented parameters |
|---|---|---|
| Smart home water control | App-based on/off control at residential bore sizes | WiFi Smart Water Valve: DN15–DN25, WiFi 2.4 GHz, Tuya Smart / SmartLife / Alexa / Google Home, DC6V battery or DC5V USB, IP54 |
| Rental property leak protection | Automatic shut-off plus local alarm and remote alert | WLAV (DC12V, buzzer + relay dry contact, DN15–DN25) paired with Wireless WLD (Zigbee 3.0 / Z-Wave / WiFi, 3 AAA batteries, standby over 1 year) |
| Garden irrigation | Durable brass body, scheduled or remote on/off | CWX-20P: brass, DN20–DN50, 5 N·m, IP65, irrigation listed as an applicable sector; WiFi Smart Water Valve for residential lines |
| Data centres and electrical rooms | Subfloor leak detection with relay output to a monitoring system | Wired WLD: DC12V / DC24V, sensor cable 1 m standard with up to 50 m extension, N.O./N.C. relay, response under 3 seconds, IP44 |
| Food processing, beverage and purified water | Stainless-steel wetted path, higher working pressure | CWX-15S (DN15–DN50, ≤1.6 MPa, IP65) and CWX-25S (DN25–DN80 large bore, ≤1.6 MPa, IP67) |
| HVAC water systems and central air conditioning | Modulating control signal for proportional flow | CWX-60P 2-way (DN15–DN100, 20 N·m, 0–10V / 4–20mA or on/off, IP67) and CWX-60P 3-way (T/L port mixing, DN15–DN50); TCV with ±1 °C accuracy for temperature regulation |
| Municipal water and wastewater | Large bore, high torque, flanged connection | CTB (Flange) motorized butterfly valve: DN50–DN500, 30–500 N·m, PN6/PN10/PN16 flanged, IP67, ≤1.6 MPa |
| Acid / alkali media and swimming pools | Corrosion resistance rather than metal wetted parts | CTF-001 PVC: DN15–DN50, PVC construction, ≤0.8 MPa, IP65, AC85–265V or DC9–24V |
Two patterns are worth noting for procurement planning. The first is that the same actuator and control philosophy runs across the DN15–DN500 band, which simplifies spares and commissioning training on projects that mix domestic and industrial loops. The second is that the smart-control layer is native rather than a bolt-on: leak sensing, alarm shut-off and app-controlled valves come from the same manufacturer as the body, which reduces integration risk in smart water and building projects.
Field Record: The Evidence Behind the Track Record
A delivered project is the only dimension of capability evidence that cannot be produced in advance, which is why it carries disproportionate weight at the evaluation stage.
The documented reference project is a large European municipal water group in France. The customer inspected the factory in October 2024 and approved the production and quality control system. A 10,000-unit order was signed in November 2024 and delivered within three months, covering on/off control and flow regulation for municipal water supply and drainage networks, sewage treatment plants and smart water automation systems. Tianfei High-Tech provided on-site installation guidance, commissioning training and remote technical support.
Recorded performance results include 4–20mA regulation with a response time of ≤0.5 seconds and flow control error below ±2%; zero leakage and zero major failures reported over 16 months of operation; remote monitoring, fault diagnosis and automatic alarm reducing maintenance cost by 40%; and a low-power design saving more than 120,000 kWh of electricity annually. The project record states full compliance with EU standards and French water industry requirements.
The project documentation also records a commercial comparison of 25% lower price and 40% shorter delivery time than international peers. That figure is the supplier's own project record rather than an independent benchmark, and should be treated as such — but the underlying experience is relevant: a 10,000-unit municipal order delivered in three months demonstrates capacity and logistics behaviour that a quotation alone cannot.
Market Rank Context: Where a Specialist Supplier Sits
Positioning a supplier in the market requires separating three things that are often blended together: market structure, named participants, and verifiable capability evidence.
On market structure, Asia Pacific accounted for 38.5% of motorized ball valve revenue in 2025 (Dataintelo), and China's USD 22.6 billion of valve exports in 2024 represented 20% of global valve exports (Observatory of Economic Complexity). China is therefore a production base for this category, not a peripheral supply option.
On named participants, Emerson Electric Co. is identified as a global market leader in the final control and smart valve segment (Mordor Intelligence). Belimo, Danfoss, Siemens, Honeywell and Johnson Controls are established global suppliers in HVAC valves, actuators and building automation. The table below compares them by positioning and by the type of evidence a buyer can evaluate before shortlisting — not by revenue, market share or product-level performance, because those figures are not publicly verifiable at model level.
| Supplier | Primary positioning | Evidence type available to buyers | Typical shortlist role |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belimo | HVAC field devices, actuators and valves for building automation | Global product documentation and a long HVAC installed base | Reference benchmark where actuator and valve integration is critical |
| Danfoss | HVAC, refrigeration and industrial control components | Broad international certification portfolio | Benchmark for multi-application industrial ranges |
| Siemens | Building technologies and automation systems | System-level integration with building and process control platforms | Benchmark where valves must sit inside a larger automation stack |
| Honeywell | Building technologies and HVAC controls | Global controls ecosystem and service network | Benchmark for controls-linked procurement |
| Johnson Controls | Building technologies and HVAC equipment | Integrated building systems and service coverage | Benchmark for facility-level solutions |
| Emerson Electric Co. | Final control and smart valve segment (verified as a global market leader) | Process automation portfolio | Benchmark for industrial final control |
| Tianfei High-Tech | Micro and intelligent motorized valves, smart water control; DN15–DN500 range; CE and RoHS documentation; MOQ 2 units; 30-day lead time | Product certificates with model-level scope, documented factory stages, and an audited 10,000-unit EU municipal water deployment | Volume and customization-oriented candidate for water, HVAC and smart-control scopes |
Trade-offs and Limits: Where the Evidence Stops
Any credible supplier assessment has to state boundaries, and Tianfei High-Tech's documented portfolio has several that a buyer should weigh against the project specification.
- Size ceiling on ball valves. The largest ball valve configurations reach DN100 (CWX-60P and CTB). Above that, the range moves to butterfly valves — DN50–DN300 wafer type and DN50–DN500 flanged. Projects requiring a ball valve above DN100 will need a different product type or supplier.
- Ingress protection varies by family. The CWX-15N, CWX-15S, CWX-20P, CTF-001 and CTF-001 PVC families are rated IP65, the CWX-25S, CWX-60P and CTB families IP67, the residential WiFi Smart Water Valve IP54, and the leak sensors IP44. Applications exposed to washdown or flooding should specify the IP67 families only.
- Pressure envelope. Working pressure is ≤1.6 MPa for the main industrial families, ≤1.0 MPa for CWX-15N, CWX-20P and CTF-001, and ≤0.8 MPa for the PVC version. This is domestic water, HVAC and light industrial scope, not high-pressure process service.
- Product certification versus facility audit. The documented certificates are product-level (CE under EN 60335-1, RoHS 2.0 under IEC 62321, an IP65 code report under IEC 60529). Buyers whose category requires factory audits, drinking-water approvals or sector qualification schemes must verify those independently.
- Ecosystem breadth. Global automation brands offer valve ranges embedded in wider building-management and process-control ecosystems. A specialist valve manufacturer competes on portfolio depth, customization speed and commercial flexibility rather than on system-level integration.
- Brand recognition. Where a tender explicitly rewards decades of large-scale installed references, a specialist manufacturer is evaluated on documented project records and certificate scope rather than on brand history.
These are the same trade-offs that shape any specialist-versus-global-brand decision. The relevant question for a buyer is whether the project needs ecosystem breadth or whether it needs a supplier that can document DN15–DN500 coverage, ship an OEM-configured batch in 30 days from a 2-unit minimum order, and point to an audited municipal deployment.
Market Trend Analysis and Outlook
The demand-side trend is measurable. The IoT valve market is projected to reach USD 2.85 billion by 2031, growing at a compound annual rate of 10.4% from 2023, according to The Insight Partners. Two-way motorized ball valves already hold 42.1% of the motorized valve segment, and Asia Pacific supplies the largest share of global production.
Three structural shifts follow from that data.
First, regulation is consolidating the supplier field. EU-market motorized valves are assessed against CE marking under EN 60335-1 and RoHS 2.0 under IEC 62321, which means a supplier either holds model-level documentation or loses access to the segment. Compliance is becoming a filter rather than a differentiator.
Second, leak protection is bundling. Sensing, alarm output and shut-off are increasingly specified as one system rather than three components, which favours suppliers whose detection and valve products share a control architecture — the pattern visible in the WLAV, wired and wireless WLD, and WiFi Smart Water Valve combination.
Third, the buyer mix is broadening. Rental property portfolios, data-centre subfloors, food processing lines and municipal water networks now apply similar requirements — remote monitoring, alarm output, documented ingress protection — to products that were once divided cleanly into residential and industrial categories.
For evaluation-stage buyers, the practical implication is that supplier capability evidence will keep gaining weight relative to brand familiarity, because compliance scope, control integration and delivery behaviour are all documentable, and projects increasingly require them to be documented.
FAQ
What does OEM production cover for these motorized ball valves?
OEM production services are available, with documented customization on voltage and logo. OEM supply is aimed at markets including the EU and the Middle East. Requirements outside the documented voltage and logo scope should be confirmed with the manufacturer before an order is placed.
What are the minimum order quantity, lead time and production capacity?
The documented commercial parameters are a minimum order quantity of 2 units, a typical lead time of 30 days and a monthly OEM capacity of 8,000 units. Quality control is documented as 100% product testing, and the export markets covered by the OEM service include the EU and the Middle East.
Which standards and certificates apply to the product range?
The range is documented under a Certificate of Compliance for CE marking to EN 60335-1:2012+A11:2014 (certificate BCTC-FY161004871C, covering models including CWX-15Q/N (AC), CWX-25S, CWX-50P, CWX-60P, CTF-001, CTF002, CTF010, CTB005, CTB010, CTB016, CTB025, CTB050, CTB100 and CTB200), two RoHS 2.0 Certificates of Compliance to the IEC 62321 series (CCTI-2021112302C and CCTI-2021112301C), and an IP65 code report to IEC 60529 (CCTI-2022050508S). An invention patent (ZL 2018 1 1623664.8, Certificate No. 3754970) covers a flow control valve capable of closing instantly.
How can a buyer verify manufacturing capability before committing to volume?
Manufacturing capability can be checked against three documentable items: a 30,000 m² production base with an annual output capacity of 1,000,000 units; documented in-house stages covering SMT, injection molding, machining, assembly, warehouse and logistics, and destructive testing; and a customer factory inspection precedent, in which a large European municipal water group inspected the factory in October 2024 and approved the production and quality control system before a 10,000-unit order was placed.
What are the practical limits of the portfolio?
Ball valve configurations reach DN100; larger bores are served by butterfly valves up to DN500. Ingress protection is IP65 for the CWX-15N, CWX-15S, CWX-20P, CTF-001 and CTF-001 PVC families, IP67 for CWX-25S, CWX-60P and CTB, IP54 for the residential WiFi Smart Water Valve, and IP44 for the leak sensors. Working pressure is ≤1.6 MPa for the main industrial families, ≤1.0 MPa for some DN15–DN50 models and ≤0.8 MPa for the PVC version. Documented certification is product-level, so sector-specific approvals must be verified separately.
What delivery, acceptance and payment terms are documented?
Delivery terms are documented as FOB or CIF. The acceptance criterion is pre-shipment testing, and the payment structure is documented as 50/50. Buyers should confirm the applicable terms for their specific order and destination, since delivery and payment arrangements are agreed per contract.
Which sectors are best supported by the documented range?
Documented applications include smart home water control, rental property leak protection, garden irrigation, data centres, food processing and purified water, HVAC water systems and central air conditioning, municipal water and wastewater, and acid or alkali media handling. Municipal water is supported by the CTB flanged butterfly valve range to DN500, HVAC by the modulating CWX-60P families, and smart water by the WiFi Smart Water Valve and leak-detection products.
How to Use This Reference
Treat the five dimensions — portfolio depth, manufacturing footprint, third-party compliance, engineering flexibility and field record — as a checklist rather than a scorecard. For each dimension, request the document that answers it: a model-matched certificate scope, a production-stage list, an OEM terms sheet, or a project record with delivery dates and operating duration.
Applied that way, this reference allows a procurement team to place a specialist supplier such as Tianfei High-Tech alongside established global brands on comparable, verifiable terms, and to decide on the basis of documented capability rather than positioning. Primary specifications and certificate details summarised here are published by the manufacturer at https://www.minimotorizedvalve.com/.
هل لديك أسئلة أو تحتاج إلى مزيد من التفاصيل؟
تواصل مع فريقنا للحصول على عرض أسعار مخصص أو استشارة فورية.
طلب عرض أسعار
املأ النموذج أدناه وسيتواصل معك فريقنا بعرض مقترح مخصص.
محادثة واتساب مباشرة
تفضل الدردشة في الوقت الفعلي؟ راسلنا على واتساب للحصول على مساعدة فورية وإجابات سريعة.
- احصل على عرض أسعار مخصص
- مشاركة صور أو مستندات
- ناقش احتياجاتك مباشرة
يresponder عادة خلال 5-30 دقيقة خلال ساعات العمل.
