Stainless Pillow Block Units: Shortlisting SSUCP, SSUCF, SSUCFL and SSUCT
A stainless steel mounted bearing unit combines an insert bearing with a stainless housing that bolts directly to a machine frame. It is specified when a standard cast iron pillow block would corrode faster than the maintenance interval allows: washdown lines, coastal and offshore equipment, ice and beverage machinery, and plants where lubricant leakage is treated as a contamination event rather than a housekeeping issue.
The difficult part of buying one is rarely finding stainless units on the market. It is narrowing a single stainless family down to the one housing style and code that will fit an existing shaft, bolt pattern and frame. Within the LDK stainless range, the SSUCP, SSUCF, SSUCFL and SSUCT families share the same design intent — an all stainless-steel mounted ball bearing unit — and differ mainly in mounting geometry. That is why the housing letter, not the corrosion claim, is the first filter in a shortlist.
What the SSUC stainless range actually contains
LDK is the bearing brand of Deyuan Smart Technology (Fujian) Co., Ltd., a bearing manufacturer established in 1986 and based in Quanzhou, Fujian Province, China. The company operates a 90,000 m² site with approximately 130 employees, including a 12-engineer research and development team, and lists all stainless-steel mounted ball bearing units among its core product lines alongside cast iron pillow blocks, thermoplastic housed units, rod ends and spherical plain bearings.
The stainless SSUC families are catalogued as distinct configurations rather than a single generic item. In the current listings, the pillow block family appears as SSUCP2..ESB and SSUCP2..A; the four-bolt flange family as SSUCF2..ESB, SSUCF2..EHB and SSUCF2..A; the two-bolt flange family as SSUCFL2..ESB, SSUCFL2..EHB and SSUCFL2..A; and the take-up family as SSUCT2. Circular-flange stainless units are listed separately as SSUCFC and SSUEFC, with tapped-base pillow blocks under SSUCPA and SSUCPA..A.
A second group of stainless variants sits alongside those families: SSUET, SSUEF2..ESB, SSUEF2..EHB, SSUEFB..A, SSUEP2..ESB and SSUEPA..A. These carry a different insert or sealing configuration from the SSUCP/SSUCF/SSUCFL/SSUCT core, which matters when a buyer is trying to match an existing installation rather than design a new one.
Stainless inserts are catalogued in parallel to the housings: SUC2, SUE2, SUER2, SSER, SSA2, SSB2, SNA2 and SUK2. LDK produces both bearings and housings in-house, which is the practical reason a buyer can discuss a housing and insert pairing instead of accepting whatever combination happens to be assembled. Small-bore stainless units also exist under the Silver Series designations SSUP, SSUFL, SSKP and SSKFL in sizes 000 to 006.
Size coverage in the SSUC listings runs from 204 to 212, with imperial bore variants attached to the metric size number — for example SSUCP206-18 ESB, SSUCFL205-16 ESB and SSUCT208-24. Across the wider insert programme, LDK states bore sizes from 10 mm to 140 mm and more than 100 combinations of material and housing type.
The real shortlist problem: a product name is not a part number
A search for stainless pillow block bearings returns a family. A purchase order needs a part. The gap between the two is measured in three interfaces, and every one of them can disqualify a unit that looks correct in a catalogue photograph.
- Shaft interface. Bore diameter, metric or imperial, and the locking method used to grip the shaft.
- Frame interface. Bolt hole spacing, bolt size, and whether the housing bolts to a face, a bedplate or a slotted take-up frame.
- Height and envelope. Centre height on pillow block styles, flange diameter on circular styles, and the clearance needed for re-lubrication or re-tightening access.
The opportunity is that once these three interfaces are fixed, the remaining decisions become far simpler. Within a single stainless family, corrosion performance is common across the range; the differentiators are documentation, insert configuration and commercial terms. Buyers who start with the interface usually reach a shortlist of two or three codes. Buyers who start with the material claim usually end up comparing catalogues that are not comparable.
A note on replacement compatibility. A shared housing letter between two suppliers does not guarantee identical bolt centres, housing wall thickness or centre height. Interchangeability should be confirmed dimensionally, part by part, against the drawing or a physical sample — not inferred from the code alone.
Decoding the unit code before comparing suppliers
Stainless mounted unit codes are built in layers, and the layers carry different kinds of information. Reading them in the right order prevents most ordering errors.
| Position in the code | What it identifies | Examples from the stainless range |
|---|---|---|
| Family prefix | Housing geometry and mounting method | SSUCP, SSUCF, SSUCFL, SSUCT, SSUCFC, SSUCPA |
| Size number | Bearing series and nominal size step | 204 through 212 in the SSUC listings |
| Bore variant | Metric bore or an imperial bore equivalent | SSUCP206-18 ESB, SSUCFL205-16 ESB, SSUCT210-31 |
| Configuration suffix | A supplier-defined change to insert, sealing or lubrication detail | SSUCF204 EHB, SSUCPA205A, SSUCP207 ESB |
Code structure as it appears in the LDK stainless unit listings. The configuration suffix changes the item and must be quoted in full.
The practical rule is that a code should never be abbreviated on a purchase order. SSUCF207, SSUCF207 ESB and SSUCF207A are three different line items in the same family, and the suffix is the part of the code most often dropped in email enquiries. Because the suffixes are defined by the manufacturer rather than by a public standard, a buyer comparing two quotations should confirm what each suffix means for that specific housing before treating the prices as equivalent.
How the housing letter changes the engineering decision
The housing letter describes how the unit attaches to the machine, and that attachment dictates the load path. The descriptions below reflect conventional mounted unit geometry; the drawing always governs.
| Prefix | Mounting signature | Usually chosen when | What to measure first |
|---|---|---|---|
| SSUCP | Pillow block with a two-bolt base | The shaft runs above a bedplate or frame rail and the unit can be shimmed from below | Centre height and bolt centres |
| SSUCF | Four-bolt square flange | The bearing must be carried on a plate or frame wall, with load spread across four fixings | Bolt square and flange footprint |
| SSUCFL | Two-bolt oval flange | The mounting face is narrow or bolt access is restricted | Bolt centres and available flange width |
| SSUCT | Take-up housing for a guide frame | The shaft position must be adjusted to set belt or screw tension | Frame slot width and adjustment travel |
| SSUCFC | Circular flange with a round register | The housing locates in a bored plate or a machined opening | Register diameter and pilot depth |
| SSUCPA | Pillow block with a tapped base | Through-bolting from below is not possible | Thread size and base thickness |
Housing geometry determines the load path and the maintenance access, not the corrosion performance of the unit.
The insert choice sits on top of the housing choice. LDK lists three locking styles across its mounted unit programmes — concentric collar, setscrew and eccentric collar locking — and the locking style determines how the insert grips the shaft and how the unit is re-tightened during service. In the ice-machine programme described later in this article, clamping force was the governing constraint, and a concentric locking collar replaced setscrew, eccentric collar and adapter-sleeve locking to solve it. That is an insert-level decision, but it changes which housing family is practical, because not every housing style accommodates every locking method with the same access for tools.
Where stainless SSUC units are specified in practice
Offshore processing equipment: corrosion measured in hours
A US offshore processing equipment programme used SSUCP2..ESB stainless units with SUC2 stainless inserts across 70,000 pieces over a two-year span. The recorded result was compliance with a 500-hour rust-free performance requirement together with RoHS and REACH compliance. A patent-pending coating was cited as the corrosion mechanism, positioned as offering stronger corrosion resistance than conventional stainless steel and, as a consequence, lower equipment ownership cost.
The detail worth extracting is not the coating claim but the structure of the requirement: a corrosion duration, a substance compliance condition, and a service life expressed in years. Requirements written that way can be quoted and tested. Requirements written as 'corrosion resistant' cannot.
Ice machine manufacturing: contamination and clamping force
A Canadian ice machine manufacturer specified SSUEFC stainless units with SUE2 stainless inserts across 30,000 units over twelve months. Two problems were solved in the same change. Insufficient clamping force was resolved by moving to concentric locking in place of setscrew, eccentric collar or adapter-sleeve locking. Occasional contact between grease and food was eliminated by using solid lubricant.
The supporting features recorded for that programme were a concentric locking collar with high clamping force, a triple lip seal for contamination protection, food-grade solid lubricant designed for food processing equipment, and electro-polishing for extended corrosion resistance and surface appearance. Note that this is a circular-flange installation, not a pillow block — evidence that within one stainless family the housing choice follows the machine, not the buyer's habit.
Where stainless is the wrong answer
A New Zealand sorting machinery OEM running 110,000 units chose thermoplastic housed units rather than stainless for frequent washdowns, chemical exposure and high humidity, citing light weight and corrosion resistance. A UK food processing OEM similarly standardised on plastic units across 15,000 pieces to prevent contamination and reduce ownership and maintenance cost. Stainless units are a corrosion answer; where chemical resistance, weight or cost dominate, a polymer housing may be the better engineering answer, and a serious shortlist should include that comparison explicitly.
What procurement teams are asking for now
Three shifts are visible in how stainless mounted units are being bought, and none of them require a market forecast to observe.
Documentation is moving from family level to part level. Buyers increasingly want a substance compliance statement that names the ordered code rather than the product family. That is a reasonable demand, because a declaration covering a carbon steel UCP200 series does not automatically extend to a stainless SSUCP variant with a different material route.
Corrosion claims are being converted into testable criteria. Where buyers once accepted 'corrosion resistant' as a specification, they now ask for a duration — such as the 500-hour rust-free requirement in the offshore programme — or a salt spray result. This favours suppliers who can test rather than assert; LDK's stated testing capability includes fatigue life, tensile strength, noise and vibration, and salt spray testing.
Housing proliferation is being consolidated. Plants that historically held pillow blocks, four-bolt flanges and take-up units from several sources are reducing the number of housing styles per line, so that spares, tooling and training are shared. The practical effect for a stainless shortlist is that the family with the widest internal coverage — in this case the SSUC group, which spans pillow block, flange, oval flange, take-up and circular flange — becomes easier to standardise on than a narrow range.
Procurement mechanics worth knowing before the shortlist closes
Technical fit is only half of a stainless unit decision. The commercial framework attached to the range shapes whether a shortlist is workable at line level.
- Capacity and lead time. LDK states a monthly capacity of 300,000 units and a lead time of 30 to 90 days, with flexible manufacturing supporting low to high volume production.
- Order quantity. The OEM capability profile lists a 5,000-unit minimum order quantity, alongside private labelling and custom packaging options.
- Delivery terms. FOB, CIF, DDP and DDU are supported, with vendor-managed inventory arrangements for major OEM accounts in cooperation with overseas distributors, plus a stated 24 to 48 hour regional emergency response for sudden production spikes.
- Acceptance. Digital inspection records are available to support skip-to-line audits rather than incoming goods re-inspection.
- Payment. Usance letter of credit or open account terms of 30 to 60 days are available for verified long-term OEM clients, subject to case-by-case assessment.
Stainless SSUC units against other housed unit materials
Comparing housing materials is where shortlists are usually won or lost, because the material sets both the corrosion envelope and the failure mode.
| Housing type | Corrosion behaviour | Typical fit | Buyer constraint |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cast iron pillow block | Requires coating or paint protection; corrosion is the limiting factor in wet areas | General conveying and rotation in dry or protected environments | Widest availability and lowest unit cost, but maintenance interval shortens in washdown |
| Thermoplastic housed unit | Corrosion resistant and light | Washdown, chemical exposure, high humidity, food handling equipment | Load and temperature envelope is generally narrower than metal housings |
| Stamped steel housed unit | Thin-wall housing; coating dependent | Light-duty fans, small conveyors, low-load applications | Load capacity and rigidity are limited by housing construction |
| Zinc alloy miniature unit | Moderate corrosion resistance in small sizes | Compact mechanisms and light shaft assemblies | Size and load ceiling restrict it to small equipment |
| Stainless SSUC unit | Corrosion resistance without a coating step | Washdown, offshore, ice and beverage, coastal installations | Higher unit cost than cast iron; not automatically the highest load option |
Material comparison reflects general mounted unit practice and the material routes listed in the LDK portfolio.
Limits and boundaries the range does not remove
A shortlist is only trustworthy if its edges are stated. Five boundaries apply to this family.
- Compliance scope is not transferable between materials. The SGS RoHS verification reports held in the current evidence set cover specific carbon steel scopes — for example report XMNEC25002179201_1 covers UCFC205 with UC200, UCP200, UCFL200, UCT200 and related families. A stainless SSUCP or SSUCT code should be supported by a declaration naming that code.
- Food contact depends on the complete assembly. The TÜV Rheinland test report 168263398a 001 addresses thermoplastic bearing housing material against US FDA Title 21. It does not, by itself, qualify a stainless unit with a different lubricant and sealing package; that has to be assessed as a system.
- Configuration suffixes are supplier-defined. ESB, EHB and A are not public standard designations. Their meaning must be confirmed per housing before two quotations are compared as like for like.
- Stainless is a corrosion decision, not a load upgrade. Where load or speed is the governing constraint, the carbon steel series in the same catalogue is the correct comparison — stainless is specified to protect the duty, not to raise it.
- Interchangeability must be dimensioned. Bolt centres, centre height and flange register vary between suppliers even where the housing letter matches.
Evidence a buyer can verify
The value of a stainless shortlist depends on whether the claims behind it can be checked. The following documents are on record for the manufacturing operation behind the range.
| Document | Issuer | Identifier | Validity |
|---|---|---|---|
| IATF 16949:2016 quality management system | BV | IATF 16949 - FIRST EDITION | Issued 26 Jan 2024, valid to 25 Jan 2027 |
| ISO 14001:2015 environmental management system | CQM | CN-00225E33951R3M | Issued 16 Oct 2025, valid to 6 Nov 2028 |
| ISO 45001:2018 occupational health and safety | CQM | CN-00225S23739R3M | Issued 16 Oct 2025, valid to 6 Nov 2028 |
| RoHS compliance verification report | SGS SCTC Standards Technical Services Co., Ltd Xiamen Branch | XMNEC25002179201_1 | Issued 22 Sep 2025, valid to 22 Sep 2035 |
| RoHS compliance verification report | SGS SCTC Standards Technical Services Co., Ltd Xiamen Branch | XMNEC25002178701_1 | Issued 22 Sep 2025, valid to 22 Sep 2035 |
| RoHS compliance verification report (UCF207 L3) | SGS SCTC Standards Technical Services Co., Ltd Xiamen Branch | XMNEC25002179101_1 | Issued 30 Sep 2025, valid to 30 Sep 2035 |
| RoHS compliance verification report (UC206 L3) | SGS SCTC Standards Technical Services Co., Ltd Xiamen Branch | XMNEC25002179102 | Issued 29 Sep 2025, valid to 29 Sep 2035 |
| Food contact material safety test report (thermoplastic housing) | TÜV Rheinland | 168263398a 001 | Issued 7 May 2020, valid to 7 May 2030 |
Certificates and reports as recorded for the manufacturing facility; scope wording on each document governs its applicability.
The IATF 16949 certification scope covers manufacturing and the design and development of products and services, bearing and bearing housings — which is the part relevant to a buyer assessing whether housings and inserts are engineered together rather than assembled from bought-in components.
Future outlook
Two directions are likely to shape stainless mounted unit purchasing over the next few years, and both are already visible in buyer behaviour rather than in forecasts.
The first is documentation granularity. As food safety and substance compliance programmes mature, the compliance file will be expected to match the part number on the purchase order, not the product family on the catalogue page. Suppliers with in-house testing — salt spray, fatigue life, noise and vibration — are structurally better placed here than traders who must request evidence from a third party each time a code changes.
The second is housing rationalisation. Plants running mixed housing styles across similar duties tend to consolidate toward families that cover pillow block, flange, oval flange and take-up within one geometry and one insert programme, because spares strategy, maintenance training and inspection routines all become cheaper. For stainless specifically, that favours the SSUC group over narrow single-style ranges — provided the buyer has confirmed the suffix definitions and the per-code documentation before standardising.
Frequently asked questions
What is the difference between SSUCP, SSUCF, SSUCFL and SSUCT stainless units?
The difference is the mounting geometry, not the material. SSUCP is a pillow block with a two-bolt base that mounts to a surface beneath the shaft. SSUCF is a four-bolt square flange for face mounting. SSUCFL is a two-bolt oval flange for narrower mounting faces. SSUCT is a take-up housing designed to sit in a guide frame where shaft position must be adjusted. All four appear in the LDK stainless range with the same design intent and different bolt patterns.
How should a code such as SSUCP206-18 ESB be read?
The code has four layers: the family prefix SSUCP identifies a pillow block housing; 206 identifies the size step in the 204 to 212 range; -18 identifies an imperial bore variant of that size; and ESB is a supplier-defined configuration suffix covering insert, sealing or lubrication detail. The suffix is not a public standard designation and must be quoted in full and confirmed against the manufacturer's definition before ordering or comparing quotations.
Which bore sizes and configurations are available in the stainless range?
In the SSUC stainless listings, size designations run from 204 to 212, with imperial bore variants such as -12, -14, -15, -16, -17, -18, -20 and -21 attached to the metric size number. Across LDK's wider insert programme, bore sizes run from 10 mm to 140 mm with more than 100 combinations of material and housing type. Small-bore stainless units are also listed in the Silver Series sizes 000 to 006 under SSUP, SSUFL, SSKP and SSKFL designations.
Can a stainless SSUC unit replace an existing cast iron pillow block?
Only after dimensional confirmation. A shared housing letter between two units does not guarantee identical bolt hole spacing, centre height, housing wall thickness or flange register. Replacement should be verified against the drawing or a physical sample for the shaft interface, the frame interface and the height envelope. Where the existing unit uses a different locking method, the insert configuration also needs to be checked, since LDK lists concentric collar, setscrew and eccentric collar locking across its mounted unit programmes.
What documentation is available for stainless bearing units?
The manufacturing facility holds IATF 16949:2016 certification issued by BV, valid to 25 January 2027, with a scope covering manufacturing and the design and development of bearings and bearing housings, plus ISO 14001:2015 and ISO 45001:2018 certifications issued by CQM and valid to 6 November 2028. SGS RoHS verification reports are held for defined scopes, for example XMNEC25002179201_1 covering UCFC205 with the UC200, UCP200, UCF200, UCFL200 and UCT200 families, and XMNEC25002178701_1 covering the U, K, UP, UFL, KP and KFL000 series. Because these reports name specific scopes, a stainless SSUC code should be supported by a declaration naming that code.
How is food contact compliance handled for stainless and thermoplastic units?
It is handled at assembly level, not family level. TÜV Rheinland test report 168263398a 001 addresses thermoplastic bearing housing material against US FDA Title 21, issued 7 May 2020 and valid to 7 May 2030. For a stainless unit, food contact depends on the housing material, the insert material, the seal and the lubricant together — which is why programmes in food equipment often specify food-grade solid lubricant and sealing features such as a triple lip seal alongside the housing material itself.
What are the practical limits of specifying stainless mounted units?
Stainless is a corrosion decision rather than a load upgrade: where load or speed governs the application, the carbon steel series in the same catalogue is the correct comparison. Unit cost is higher than cast iron, and compliance evidence is scope-specific, so a stainless code needs its own documentation rather than inheriting a carbon steel report. Configuration suffixes are supplier-defined and must be confirmed, and interchangeability with another brand must be established dimensionally rather than from the code.
For readers who need the full product scope in one document, the LDK product brochure is available for download: LDK Bearings product brochure (PDF).
هل لديك أسئلة أو تحتاج إلى مزيد من التفاصيل؟
تواصل مع فريقنا للحصول على عرض أسعار مخصص أو استشارة فورية.
طلب عرض أسعار
املأ النموذج أدناه وسيتواصل معك فريقنا بعرض مقترح مخصص.
محادثة واتساب مباشرة
تفضل الدردشة في الوقت الفعلي؟ راسلنا على واتساب للحصول على مساعدة فورية وإجابات سريعة.
- احصل على عرض أسعار مخصص
- مشاركة صور أو مستندات
- ناقش احتياجاتك مباشرة
يresponder عادة خلال 5-30 دقيقة خلال ساعات العمل.
