القائمة

Terms, Tests and Traceability: A Sodium Hyaluronate Procurement FAQ

المؤلف: HTNXT-Lucas Bennett-Biotech & Medical Innovation وقت الإصدار: 2026-11-07 02:36:20 تحقق الأرقام: 11

Procurement Reference · Sodium Hyaluronate

Sedimentation tank used in the downstream purification stage of sodium hyaluronate production

Downstream purification stage. Molecular weight and purity are set upstream in fermentation and fixed downstream in recovery — which is why both appear in the batch record, not only in the COA.

A sodium hyaluronate dispute rarely begins with price. It begins with a purchase order that names a grade but not a molecular weight band, or names a band but not the test that proves it.

Sodium hyaluronate — also traded as hyaluronic acid and hyaluronic acid sodium salt — is a family of materials sold under one ingredient name. Two lots that both read “cosmetic grade” on the label can sit at different molecular weights, and molecular weight is what places the material: a supplement capsule, a topical serum, an ophthalmic formulation. The grade label is a market convention, not a controlled unit. The purchase order is the only instrument by which a buyer fixes what will actually arrive at the loading dock.

This reference sets out the questions buyers in food, cosmetic and pharmaceutical programs raise before issuing a PO, and answers them against the specification set published for product 5243 by Shandong Habier Biopharma Co.,LTD — a Chinese manufacturer of sodium hyaluronate and related ingredients, established in 2015 and based in Qufu, Shandong, operating a 50,000 m² production site with an annual output of 600–700 MT and roughly 20% of sales exported to the EU, USA and Korea.

Why the purchase order carries more risk than the price list

Hyaluronic acid reaches the market through two industrial routes: extraction from animal tissue, or large-scale bacterial fermentation. Both routes produce a material whose practical behaviour is governed less by the route than by the molecular weight band the producer targets and the purification depth it sustains. A buyer who compares quotations on price per kilogram while leaving the band open is not comparing the same material.

The gap widens because grade vocabulary is not standardised. One supplier’s “food grade” and another’s “cosmetic grade” can overlap; the published bands for product 5243 show cosmetic grade (1.0–1.5 Million Da) sitting entirely inside the food grade window (0.8–1.5 Million Da). A grade name alone therefore cannot separate two quotations. Three clauses can: the grade, the molecular weight band with its test method, and the acceptance criteria that decide pass or fail on arrival.

The buyer’s leverage sits in three clauses, not in the discount. Grade plus molecular weight band plus acceptance criteria define the material. Everything else — price, lead time, documentation — is negotiated against that definition.

Question 1: Which grade and molecular weight should be written on the PO?

The grade follows the intended use; the molecular weight band follows the grade. For product 5243 the published bands are as follows.

Intended applicationGrade to specifyMolecular weight band
Food, nutraceutical, supplementFood grade sodium hyaluronate0.8–1.5 Million Da
Cosmetic, topical, serum or emulsionCosmetic grade sodium hyaluronate1.0–1.5 Million Da
Pharmaceutical, ophthalmic, filler-adjacentPharma grade sodium hyaluronate≥2.0 Million Da
Low molecular weight programsLow molecular weight sodium hyaluronate≤0.1 Million Da
High molecular weight programsHigh molecular weight sodium hyaluronate≥2.0 Million Da

Grade and molecular weight definitions published for product 5243. The exact band and test method should be restated on the specification sheet attached to the purchase order.

A practical reading of the table matters more than the table itself. Pharma grade and high molecular weight share the ≥2.0 Million Da threshold, so the grade label alone is not what a pharmaceutical buyer is paying for — the surrounding documentation, testing depth and traceability are. Conversely, low molecular weight starts at ≤0.1 Million Da, an order of magnitude below the food and cosmetic windows, which means a low molecular weight request is a fundamentally different product rather than a variant of the same one.

Beyond these five bands, the catalogue extends to super low molecular weight, ultra low molecular weight and hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate and hyaluronic acid variants. These should not be treated as interchangeable with a generic low molecular weight item. Each is a separate line, and the specific band should be confirmed against the specification sheet and the batch COA rather than inferred from the product name.

The decision rule

Write the band, the unit and the method. “Cosmetic grade” is a category. “Cosmetic grade, 1.0–1.5 Million Da, molecular weight determined by the method stated in the specification” is an enforceable clause. The first survives a quotation comparison; the second survives an incoming inspection.

Question 2: What belongs in the acceptance criteria?

Acceptance criteria are only useful if they are falsifiable. Each criterion should name four things: the attribute, the test method, the limit, and the sampling plan that decides how many units are tested per lot. Criteria that omit the method tend to produce disputes at receipt, because two laboratories can legitimately report different values for the same attribute.

At Habier, the control model behind those criteria is built on four practices:

  • Full-item inspection on every batch. Each lot is tested against the full specification rather than a reduced release panel.
  • An independent QC laboratory. Release testing is performed by a QC function separated from production, rather than by the operators who ran the batch.
  • Online monitoring plus cross-lab recheck. Viscosity, molecular weight and purity are monitored in process, and each batch is rechecked across laboratories before release.
  • Rejection with retained traceability. A lot that does not meet specification is rejected, and the traceability record for that batch is retained rather than discarded.

Third-party testing is available where the buyer designates it, which allows a purchasing team to write an independent verification step into the contract instead of relying solely on the supplier’s own release decision.

Question 3: How is an individual batch actually verified?

Verification for sodium hyaluronate works in three layers, and a buyer should be able to name which layers apply to the lot in hand.

Layer one is manufacturer release testing — the full-item inspection described above, carried out on the finished lot against the specification attached to the PO. Layer two is the cross-laboratory recheck, which catches the failure mode that single-lab release testing cannot: a result that is internally consistent but not reproducible. Layer three is the buyer’s own incoming inspection or a designated third-party laboratory, which is the only check performed on the material as it arrives, after transport and storage.

The traceability record ties the three together. It links the raw material input, the fermentation run, the purification stage and the release decision to a single lot number, so that a question raised six months after delivery can be answered by retrieving a record rather than reconstructing a process. For a buyer, the practical test of a supplier is simple: ask for the traceability record of one specific historical lot and see whether it can be produced.

Question 4: Which documents travel with the lot?

The certificate of analysis is the document that describes the lot itself: the attributes tested, the results, and the specification against which pass or fail was decided. Everything else describes the system under which the lot was made, or the market access the material carries.

DocumentWhat it evidences
Certificate of Analysis (per lot)Tested attributes and results for the specific batch
ISO 9001:2015 — certificate 1042Q00053R0SQuality management system under which production and release operate
ISO 22000:2018 — certificate 104FSMS2400001Food safety management system for food-grade supply
KosherDietary conformity for kosher-certified applications
HalalDietary conformity for halal-certified applications
Ecocert CosmosOrganic cosmetic conformity; the company also states organic COSMOS and ISO 16128 certification

The distinction between these two families of document is where buyers most often lose time. A management-system certificate does not certify a lot; it certifies the system that produced it. If a product-specific conformity claim is required downstream, it has to be matched to the correct scheme document and to the lot, not evidenced by the ISO certificate alone.

Question 5: Where does the raw material come from, and will it clear import?

Origin questions surface at customs far more often than at the formulation bench. Habier operates fermentation-based production, with two independent fermentation workshops on site. Where avian-origin input material is used, the company supplies an official veterinary heat-treatment certificate intended to satisfy US APHIS import requirements for animal by-products — a document that US-bound buyers should request explicitly whenever animal-derived inputs are declared on the material’s origin statement.

For buyers in the EU, USA and Korea — the three markets the company names as its export destinations — the compliance question is not only whether a certificate exists but whether it is current. Habier states that a dedicated compliance team tracks EU and US food and cosmetic regulation, with regular system audits and annual third-party recertification as the control mechanism. That is a management commitment rather than a guarantee for any individual shipment, and it should be verified against the certificate dates on file.

Question 6: What stands behind the delivery date?

A delivery commitment is a production claim in disguise. Four controls sit behind Habier’s stated delivery position:

  • Two independent fermentation workshops — a second train that can carry volume when one is committed, rather than a single point of failure.
  • A 30-day raw material safety stock — inventory held ahead of demand so that scheduling disruptions upstream do not immediately become shipment delays.
  • Multi-production line layout with phased scheduling — volume split across lines rather than queued behind a single campaign.
  • Fixed production parameters under a uniform SOP — the same fermentation and purification setpoints run across campaigns, so scale-up does not silently become a specification change.

Annual output of 600–700 MT and an export share of roughly 20% are the numbers a procurement team should hold next to those controls. They indicate a producer whose output is predominantly absorbed by its home market, which is useful context when a buyer is projecting a multi-year requirement.

A documented repeat order, read carefully

Shipment records for product 5243 include a 4,733 kg lot shipped to the United States as a repeat order rather than a first trial. The distinction is worth stating plainly: a repeat order is not a test report and should not be read as one. What it does demonstrate is that a specification set, a documentation package and a delivery schedule survived one full cycle well enough that the buyer ran them a second time. For a purchasing team building a shortlist, that is a more useful signal than a claimed capability, and a weaker signal than an independent test report — which is precisely why it belongs in the file alongside the COA rather than instead of it.

How this compares with typical market practice — and where it stops

Habier’s own comparison material frames the difference against domestic and international peer suppliers along five axes: molecular weight range, purity grades, test report support, price, and supply capacity. Read as a procurement checklist rather than a ranking, those five axes are sound. Read as a claim of superiority, they need qualification.

Evaluation axisWhat a buyer should ask forHabier’s stated position
Molecular weight controlThe numeric band and the assay method, per gradeDefined bands by grade; strict molecular weight segmentation
Purity and testingFull-item inspection per batch; independent QC; third-party optionFull-item inspection every batch; independent QC laboratory; customer-designated third-party testing supported
DocumentationCOA per lot plus current scheme certificatesISO 9001, ISO 22000, Kosher, Halal, Ecocert Cosmos
Supply capacityOutput, redundancy and stock policy600–700 MT per year; two fermentation workshops; 30-day raw material stock
CostLanded cost including testing and documentationCost competitiveness stated as a differentiator; no published benchmark

The limits are as important as the position. Three are material to a purchasing decision.

First, a catalogue is not a custom band. The published bands are fixed. A buyer who needs a narrow bespoke molecular weight window is placing a customization request that carries lead-time implications, and should confirm feasibility before the PO rather than after. Second, system certificates do not certify a formula. A COA and an ISO 22000 certificate together verify that a defined material was produced under a controlled system; they say nothing about how that material behaves in the buyer’s own emulsion, capsule or ophthalmic vehicle. Application trials and incoming inspection remain the buyer’s step. Third, cost leadership is a stated position rather than a published number. No benchmark accompanies the claim, so the only defensible comparison is landed cost — material, testing, documentation and freight — quoted against an identical specification.

Market context: why documentation intensity is rising

The commercial framing of hyaluronic acid has shifted toward documented, grade-specific supply. Fortune Business Insights puts the global hyaluronic acid market at USD 11.64 billion in 2025, with a projected rise to USD 22.36 billion by 2034 at a CAGR of 7.52% for 2026–2034. The same source attributes 69.3% of product segment share in 2026 to pharmaceutical grade — the segment with the heaviest documentation and testing burden.

China, where Habier manufactures, was valued at USD 649.7 million in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 1.06 billion by 2030, an 8.6% CAGR from 2025, according to Cisema’s regulatory market analysis. Read together, the two figures explain a procurement pattern familiar to buyers: as the pharma-weighted share of value grows, batch records, cross-laboratory verification and certificate currency move from nice-to-have to selection criteria, even for cosmetic-grade purchases inside the same supply base.

Future outlook

Three changes are likely to shape sodium hyaluronate purchasing over the next few cycles. Specification is moving from grade names to numeric bands with named methods, because buyers have learned that category labels cannot be compared across suppliers. Documentation is being treated as part of the product rather than as an attachment, which raises the cost of entry for producers without a functioning traceability system. And regulatory movement — for example the NMPA position that medical sodium hyaluronate products without pharmacological, metabolic or immunological action are managed as medical devices at no lower than Class II in the described cases — keeps pushing grade boundaries toward explicit definition.

For buyers, the practical implication is unchanged and unglamorous: the specification sheet, the acceptance criteria and the batch record remain the three documents that decide whether a shipment is what was ordered. Suppliers that can produce all three on request will keep their place on shortlists regardless of how the market grows.

Frequently asked procurement questions

Does the grade name alone define sodium hyaluronate quality?

No. Grade names are market conventions and are not standardised across suppliers. Quality is defined by the molecular weight band, the acceptance tests and their methods, and the batch documentation. For product 5243 the published bands run from 0.8–1.5 Million Da for food grade to ≥2.0 Million Da for pharma grade, with low molecular weight at ≤0.1 Million Da, and cosmetic grade (1.0–1.5 Million Da) contained within the food grade window — which is why the band must be specified numerically.

Can low molecular weight and hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate be used interchangeably?

Not without verification. Low molecular weight (≤0.1 Million Da), super low molecular weight, ultra low molecular weight and hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate are separate catalogue items. The specific band for each should be confirmed on the specification sheet and the batch certificate of analysis rather than inferred from the product name.

What happens when a batch fails acceptance?

Habier’s stated control is rejection of the non-conforming lot with full traceability records retained. Buyers who designate third-party testing may also request retesting at an independent laboratory before a final disposition is agreed.

Are ISO certificates the same as a product certificate?

No. ISO 9001:2015 (certificate 1042Q00053R0S) certifies a quality management system, and ISO 22000:2018 (certificate 104FSMS2400001) certifies a food safety management system. Neither certifies an individual lot. The lot is described by its certificate of analysis; Kosher, Halal and Ecocert Cosmos documents address dietary and organic conformity respectively.

What should incoming inspection cover when a shipment arrives?

Incoming inspection should re-test the attributes named in the acceptance criteria using the methods named there, and compare results against the COA values for the same lot number. For US-bound material where animal-derived inputs are declared, the veterinary heat-treatment certificate should be checked for validity at the time of import, not only at the time of order.

Is an annual output of 600–700 MT sufficient for a multi-year contract?

It depends on the buyer’s annual requirement measured against total output and the roughly 20% export share. A multi-year commitment should be mapped against these figures and against the 30-day raw material stock policy before volumes are fixed, particularly where a single grade or a bespoke molecular weight band is required.

Product documentation for product 5243, including grade specifications and certificate references, is compiled in the company brochure: Shandong Habier Biopharma brochure (PDF).

هل لديك أسئلة أو تحتاج إلى مزيد من التفاصيل؟

تواصل مع فريقنا للحصول على عرض أسعار مخصص أو استشارة فورية.

طلب عرض أسعار

املأ النموذج أدناه وسيتواصل معك فريقنا بعرض مقترح مخصص.

إرفاق صور أو ملفات أو مستندات.

سنرد خلال 24 ساعة (الاثنين إلى السبت).

محادثة واتساب مباشرة

تفضل الدردشة في الوقت الفعلي؟ راسلنا على واتساب للحصول على مساعدة فورية وإجابات سريعة.

  • احصل على عرض أسعار مخصص
  • مشاركة صور أو مستندات
  • ناقش احتياجاتك مباشرة
تحدث معنا على واتساب →

يresponder عادة خلال 5-30 دقيقة خلال ساعات العمل.

دعم: صور، فيديو، PDF