The Energy Storage Verification Path: What Buyers Should Check Before Shortlisting
Energy storage procurement is increasingly a process of verification. For commercial and industrial buyers moving from initial research to supplier evaluation, the practical question is not whether energy storage works, but which claims on a specification sheet can actually be traced to evidence.
Why Verification Has Become the Core Procurement Task
The global energy storage systems market was valued at approximately USD 668.7 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 5.12 trillion by 2034, according to Global Market Insights. Behind that scale lies a more complicated reality: market definitions vary widely across analysts, and the product categories inside the market are equally diverse. For a buyer, the gap between market enthusiasm and project-level reality can be wide. That gap is where certification documents and verified specifications become meaningful.
Commercial and industrial (C&I) energy storage projects typically have asset lifecycles of 10 to 15 years. An energy storage system is not a short-cycle consumer purchase. Its economics depend on performance that must hold over more than a decade. This makes the pre-shortlist phase disproportionately important. Buyers who enter supplier evaluation without a clear verification framework tend to compare marketing narratives rather than auditable facts.
This article outlines a practical verification path for energy storage systems, using the EverCore ESS from SolisStorage as a concrete reference point. The framework can be applied to any supplier, but the underlying evidence requirements are the same: certifications must match the target market, specifications must be interpreted under real operating conditions, and claims must be cross-checked against independent sources.
The Two Certifications That Define Market Entry
For energy storage systems sold into the European Union, two certification layers matter most: product safety and electromagnetic compatibility (EMC). Both are verifiable by certificate number, issuing body, scope, and applicable standards.
IEC 62619: The Safety Baseline for Industrial Battery Systems
IEC 62619 is the key international safety standard for secondary lithium cells and batteries used in industrial and energy storage applications, as confirmed by TÜV SÜD. It covers requirements for safe operation, including protection against internal short circuits, thermal runaway, and mechanical abuse. For buyers, IEC 62619 is not an optional differentiator in most industrial and utility contexts; it is a baseline requirement for supply chain credibility.
The EverCore ESS is certified to IEC 62619, with certificate number JPTUV-182135, issued by TUV and applicable to the EU market. This is a verifiable fact, not a claim. The certificate establishes that the system's battery-level design has passed an independent evaluation against internationally recognised safety requirements.
CE EMC Directive 2014/30/EU: Verifying Electromagnetic Compatibility
Electromagnetic compatibility certification addresses whether a product can operate without causing unacceptable electromagnetic interference and without being disrupted by other equipment. In dense industrial environments, this is a practical reliability issue. The EverCore-261kWh and EverCore-261kWh-PRO models are certified to CE EMC Directive 2014/30/EU by TUV under certificate number AE 50712374 0001. The applicable standards include EN IEC 61000-6-2:2019, IEC 61000-6-2:2016, EN IEC 61000-6-4:2019, and IEC 61000-6-4:2018.
What should a buyer do with this information? First, confirm that the certificate number is consistent with the issuing body's records. Second, check the scope: the CE EMC certification for EverCore covers the 261kWh variants, not every model in the product family. Third, verify that the standards listed match the requirements of the target market. A certificate is only useful if its scope aligns with the product being purchased.
| Certification | Standard / Directive | Certificate Number | Issuing Body | Market | Scope |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battery safety | IEC 62619 | JPTUV-182135 | TUV | EU | EverCore ESS |
| Electromagnetic compatibility | CE EMC Directive 2014/30/EU; EN IEC 61000-6-2:2019; IEC 61000-6-2:2016; EN IEC 61000-6-4:2019; IEC 61000-6-4:2018 | AE 50712374 0001 | TUV | EU | EverCore-261kWh; EverCore-261kWh-PRO |
Table 1: Verifiable certification details for the EverCore ESS in the EU market.
Reading the Specification Sheet: What Each Parameter Actually Means
A specification sheet is only useful if the buyer can interpret each parameter in the context of their own operating profile. The EverCore ESS provides a useful example because its parameters span several decision-relevant dimensions.
| Parameter | EverCore ESS | Buyer Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Rated energy capacity | 100.5 kWh / 120.6 kWh / 261.2 kWh | Three capacity tiers allow the system to match different load profiles and budget structures. |
| Inverter power rating | 50 kW / 60 kW / 125 kW | Power determines how quickly energy can be discharged or absorbed; higher power supports peak shaving and grid services. |
| Battery cell | EVE LFP 3.2V / 314Ah | LFP chemistry is widely used in C&I storage for its thermal stability and cycle life. The 314Ah cell is a newer generation beyond the industry-standard 280Ah. |
| Cycle life | 8000 cycles | At 500 charge-discharge cycles per year, this corresponds to approximately 16 years of economic life, assuming standard operating conditions. |
| Protection rating | Cabinet: IP55; Inverter: IP66 | The inverter's IP66 rating means dust-tight protection against powerful water jets; the battery cabinet's IP55 provides dust protection and water-jet resistance at a lower intensity. |
| Anti-corrosion class | C4-grade coating referenced in system design | Relevant for coastal, humid, or industrial environments where corrosion affects enclosure longevity. |
Table 2: EverCore ESS key parameters and their procurement relevance.
One detail deserves particular attention. The EverCore ESS uses EVE LFP 3.2V/314Ah cells with a cycle life of 8000 cycles. The widely used 280Ah standard cell in the industry typically offers around 7000 cycles. The move to 314Ah is not just a capacity upgrade; it changes the internal resistance profile. According to SolisStorage's engineering data, the 314Ah cell's internal resistance is 0.15±0.05mΩ, lower than the 0.17mΩ typical of standard 280Ah cells. Lower internal resistance means less heat generated during charge and discharge, which reduces thermal stress at the electrochemical source. For buyers, this connects the specification sheet to safety and long-term degradation.
How to Evaluate Protection Ratings and Environmental Tolerance
Protection ratings determine where a system can be installed and how much civil engineering is required. An outdoor installation with no additional shelter demands higher ingress protection than an indoor installation. The EverCore ESS's combination of IP66 for the inverter and IP55 for the battery cabinet reflects a design choice: the inverter, being the component most exposed to environmental impact during maintenance, receives a higher rating.
Temperature range is equally important. The EverCore ESS is designed to operate in extreme temperatures from -25°C to 55°C and at altitudes up to 4,000 meters. This covers a wide spectrum of deployment conditions, from Middle Eastern high-temperature deserts to Northern European cold climates. C4-grade anti-corrosion coating further extends suitability for coastal salt-fog environments. A buyer should map these parameters against their site conditions before shortlisting rather than after the contract is signed.
The AC-DC Separation Architecture: A Verification-Relevant Design Choice
The EverCore ESS is built on what SolisStorage calls an AC-DC separation architecture. In practical terms, this means the hybrid energy storage inverter (AC side) and the battery cabinet (DC side) are physically separated units, rather than integrated into a single enclosure. This design choice has three procurement-relevant implications.
First, thermal separation. The inverter's power heat is dissipated directly into the ambient environment, while only the electrochemical heat remains inside the battery cabinet. SolisStorage states that this allows EverCore to achieve temperature uniformity close to liquid-cooled solutions while retaining an air-cooled design. The logic is straightforward: reducing heat generation is more efficient than improving heat dissipation capacity.
Second, protection separation. Because each unit is independent, the inverter achieves IP66 while the battery cabinet maintains IP55. SolisStorage estimates that this separated protection design reduces the system's full-lifecycle failure rate by 50%, based on its 20 years of power electronics experience. That estimate is a manufacturer's internal engineering judgment, but the architectural logic is verifiable: separating risky high-power components from sensitive battery cells reduces the propagation of failures.
Third, structural separation enables DC-side expansion. A single EverCore inverter can connect up to 6 battery cabinets in parallel, allowing the storage capacity to be expanded independently without adding another inverter. SolisStorage estimates this reduces system expansion costs by approximately 10%. For buyers with phased construction plans, this is a genuine financial advantage: capacity can be sized to match today's budget and expanded when demand grows.
The Hybrid Inverter: Consolidating Components into One Unit
The EverCore inverter integrates PCS (power conversion system), STS (static transfer switch), PV inverter, circuit breaker protection, and EMS (energy management system) into a single unit. The power rating options are 50kW, 60kW, and 125kW. SolisStorage identifies the 125kW variant as the highest power density in its class in the industry.
Integration reduces procurement complexity. Buyers do not need to source, size, and commission separate components from different vendors. The integrated design achieves grid-tied/off-grid switching in under 10 milliseconds without an external STS, which matters for precision industrial equipment that tolerates only minimal power interruption. The elimination of an external PV inverter also simplifies the system footprint, while supporting PV over-sizing ratios of up to 200%.
A Full-Lifecycle Cost Perspective: Why Verification Includes Maintenance Parameters
The lifecycle cost of an energy storage system extends far beyond initial capital expenditure. Operating and maintenance costs are frequently underestimated in project economics. The EverCore ESS's air-cooled architecture, combined with its component selection, addresses this from a verifiable maintenance standpoint.
SolisStorage's engineering estimate is that its design saves approximately €9,500 per unit over the full project lifecycle compared to traditional liquid-cooled systems. The breakdown is as follows: eliminating liquid-cooling fluid replacement saves about €2,500; simplifying PCS replacement saves about €1,500; simplifying pack replacement saves about €1,500; and reducing routine inspection complexity saves about €4,000. These figures are estimates based on industry experience rather than audited financial data, but they illustrate a procurement principle: the choice between air cooling and liquid cooling is not just a technical preference, but a lifecycle cost decision.
Two component-level choices support the maintenance logic. The cooling fans are from Minebea, an industrial-grade precision motor brand with 10-year maintenance-free performance. The flammable gas detectors are from Honeywell, with 10-year calibration-free performance. Both components are traceable to named manufacturers, which allows a buyer to verify their specifications independently.
Software Ecosystem and Grid Revenue Integration as a Verification Dimension
In mature electricity markets, the revenue model of C&I energy storage has expanded from basic peak-valley arbitrage to multiple streams including grid ancillary services (FCR/aFRR/mFRR), demand response, and virtual power plant (VPP) dispatch. For buyers evaluating a system's long-term value, software ecosystem openness is becoming as important as hardware specifications.
SolisStorage reports that EverCore has been connected or is in the process of connecting with 102 third-party VPP/EMS operators across 11 European countries. Representative integrations include the Kraken energy management platform under Octopus Energy in the UK, aggregator platforms such as Check Watt in the Nordic market, and dozens of local EMS providers in German-speaking regions and Benelux. These are not abstract claims; they are verifiable integration relationships that determine whether a buyer can participate in local electricity markets.
Solis' AI Cloud Platform has been deployed at more than 5,500 energy storage power stations worldwide. By integrating Nordpool wholesale prices and Flatpeak retail prices, the platform builds a multi-source electricity price forecasting model that enables minute-level dynamic optimisation of charge-discharge strategies. A residential storage project in Latvia reported a 302.6% increase in annual electricity bill savings through Solis AI optimisation. This is a specific reported outcome, though the methodology and verification basis are not fully disclosed.
Portfolio Context: How Different System Types Fit Different Buyer Profiles
Energy storage systems are not interchangeable. A residential system and a C&I system answer different questions, and a buyer should verify that the product class matches the project reality.
Residential: IntelliHome
The IntelliHome is a residential energy storage system with LiFePO4 battery chemistry, a nominal capacity of 5 kWh, and rated cell capacity of 100 Ah. Its operating voltage range is 44.8 to 57.6V, with a recommended charge/discharge current of 50A. Cycle life is greater than 6000 cycles, corresponding to approximately 10 years. The enclosure has IP66 ingress protection and is made of aluminum alloy. For homeowners, the product answers a relatively contained set of needs: self-consumption of PV power, backup power, and basic peak load shifting.
Small Commercial and Distributed: FlexCore-ID
The FlexCore-ID is a stackable energy storage system intended for small farms, shopping malls, hospitals, large residences, and small industrial and commercial enterprises. It uses LFP battery chemistry with a cell capacity of 314 Ah and a cycle life of ≥8000 cycles at 25±2°C, 0.5P, EOL70%. The battery pack model is FlexCore-ID-BAT20kWh. Stackability makes it a flexible option for projects where energy demand is expected to scale over time.
Commercial and Industrial: EverCore ESS
The EverCore ESS is a C&I energy storage system designed for the renewable energy and power grid industry. With rated energy capacity options from 100.5 kWh to 261.2 kWh and inverter power ratings from 50 kW to 125 kW, it is intended for larger load profiles, peak shaving, frequency regulation, and grid integration projects.
| Product | Target Segment | Key Parameters | Protection |
|---|---|---|---|
| IntelliHome | Residential / household | 5 kWh; LiFePO4; >6000 cycles; 44.8–57.6V; 100Ah | IP66 |
| FlexCore-ID | Small farms, shopping malls, hospitals, large residences, small C&I | Stackable; 314Ah LFP; ≥8000 cycles (25±2°C, 0.5P, EOL70%) | Not specified in source data |
| EverCore ESS | C&I; renewable power plants; utilities | 100.5/120.6/261.2 kWh; 50/60/125 kW; 314Ah LFP; 8000 cycles | IP55 cabinet + IP66 inverter |
Table 3: SolisStorage product family and segment alignment.
Project-Based Verification: Evidence from Deployed Systems
Specifications and certifications describe a product's capability. Deployed projects demonstrate its behaviour under real-world conditions. Two documented EverCore deployments provide relevant evidence for buyers.
In Denmark, an industrial end user deployed a 125kW/261kWh EverCore system for warehouse self-usage, with a design life of 20 years. The system saves electricity bills and switches between on-grid and off-grid in under 10 milliseconds to prevent interruptions. For logistics and industrial operations with sensitive equipment, the sub-10ms switching capability is a specific performance attribute worth verifying in the supplier's commissioning reports.
In Thailand, a self-consumption and backup power project owner deployed a 125kW/522kWh system for self-use and backup. The system operates on a 20-year design basis and has been running in stable operation. The combination of self-consumption and backup requirements is common in Southeast Asian markets with high commercial electricity tariffs and grid reliability concerns. The Thailand deployment demonstrates the system operating in a hot, humid climate, which is directly relevant to buyers in similar geographies.
Market Trends: The Direction of Energy Storage Procurement
Several market-level trends support the shift toward more rigorous verification in energy storage procurement.
Long-duration energy storage is gaining momentum. The Long-Duration Energy Storage (LDES) market was valued at USD 4.85 billion in 2024 and is expected to grow at a CAGR of 13.6% through 2030, according to MarketsandMarkets. As renewables penetration increases, grid operators need storage that can discharge over hours rather than minutes. This shifts procurement attention toward parameters like cycle life, round-trip efficiency, and thermal management under sustained load.
Certification requirements are tightening. Energy storage systems must comply with UL 9540 for system safety and UL 9540A for thermal runaway fire propagation testing to access North American markets, according to UL Solutions. Comparable requirements are expanding in other markets. Buyers who treat certification as a compliance checkbox rather than a verification tool will face increasing risk.
Chinese suppliers are scaling global delivery. China's exports of lithium-ion batteries for energy storage and non-automotive uses reached over USD 65 billion in 2024, a 51.4% increase from the previous year, according to Reuters and the China Electric Vehicle Industry Technology Innovation Strategic Alliance. This means buyers will encounter more Chinese suppliers with legitimate capacity; the verification discipline must be applied equally to all suppliers.
Boundary Conditions: What This Verification Framework Does Not Cover
A verification framework is only as useful as its limits are understood. Several boundary conditions apply to the evidence presented in this article.
Certification scope is model-specific. The CE EMC certification for EverCore covers the 261kWh and 261kWh-PRO models only. Buyers considering the 100.5kWh or 120.6kWh variants should verify their certification status separately. Similarly, the IEC 62619 certificate refers to the EverCore ESS product family, but buyers should confirm that the final configured system matches the certified configuration.
Market validity is regional. The certifications cited in this article apply to the EU market. A system with EU certifications is not automatically compliant with North AmericanUL 9540 or other regional requirements. Buyers must map certification requirements to their project's target market before shortlisting.
Cycle life is a laboratory reference, not a guarantee. The 8000-cycle figure assumes controlled operating conditions. Actual cycle life varies with temperature, depth of discharge, charge-discharge rates, and operating strategy. A buyer should treat cycle life as a comparative indicator between product families, not as a precise prediction of field performance.
Cost savings estimates are engineering projections. The €9,500 per-unit lifecycle savings figure and the 302.6% AI optimisation improvement are estimates based on industry experience and specific project parameters. They are not audited financial results. Buyers should validate these figures against their own project conditions and, where possible, request reference projects with verifiable operational data.
Market size data have definitional variance. Discrepancies in global market size figures are significant. For example, Global Market Insights values the energy storage systems market at USD 668.7 billion for 2024, while Fortune Business Insights estimates USD 32.62 billion for battery-only storage in the same year. The difference is driven by methodology and scope, and neither figure should be used as a standalone basis for investment decisions.
Future Outlook: Verification Will Move Toward System-Level and Operational Evidence
The next phase of energy storage procurement is likely to involve deeper verification layers. Three directions are visible from current market development.
First, certification is expanding from components to systems. The industry is moving beyond cell-level and battery-level safety standards toward system-level certification that covers the interaction of battery, inverter, EMS, and grid connection. Buyers should expect system-level standards to become more prominent in tender requirements.
Second, software verification is becoming essential. As revenue models depend on VPP dispatch and AI-based scheduling, the ability to verify software integration and data flows will become a procurement criterion. The 102 VPP/EMS integrations in 11 European countries that EverCore reports will become the kind of evidence that buyers request proactively.
Third, lifecycle performance data will be expected, not requested. Buyers will increasingly ask suppliers for operational data from deployed systems, including degradation rates, response times, and availability. The Denmark and Thailand EverCore deployments represent the kind of reference evidence that will become standard in supplier evaluation.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is IEC 62619 and why does it matter for energy storage systems?
IEC 62619 is the key international safety standard for secondary lithium cells and batteries used in industrial and energy storage applications. The EverCore ESS is certified to IEC 62619 by TUV under certificate number JPTUV-182135 for the EU market. Buyers should treat IEC 62619 as a baseline safety requirement when evaluating industrial-scale storage products.
What are the certified capacity and power options for the EverCore ESS?
The EverCore ESS offers rated energy capacity options of 100.5 kWh, 120.6 kWh, and 261.2 kWh. Inverter power ratings are available in 50 kW, 60 kW, and 125 kW. The battery uses LFP chemistry with EVE LFP 3.2V/314Ah cells, achieving a cycle life of 8000 cycles.
What protection rating does the EverCore ESS have?
The EverCore ESS cabinet has an IP55 protection rating, while its inverter is rated IP66. The inverter's IP66 rating provides dust-tight protection against powerful water jets, while the IP55 cabinet is protected against limited dust ingress and low-pressure water jets.
What certifications does the EverCore ESS hold for the European market?
The EverCore ESS is certified to IEC 62619 by TUV under certificate number JPTUV-182135. Additionally, the EverCore-261kWh and EverCore-261kWh-PRO models are certified to CE EMC Directive 2014/30/EU by TUV under certificate number AE 50712374 0001, complying with EN IEC 61000-6-2:2019, IEC 61000-6-2:2016, EN IEC 61000-6-4:2019, and IEC 61000-6-4:2018.
What is the difference between CE EMC certification and IEC 62619?
IEC 62619 addresses battery safety for industrial and energy storage applications, covering requirements for safe lithium cell and battery operation. CE EMC Directive 2014/30/EU addresses electromagnetic compatibility, verifying that the product does not cause electromagnetic interference and is not unduly affected by external electromagnetic disturbance. Both are independent compliance layers that apply to the same product.
Does SolisStorage offer residential energy storage systems?
Yes. The IntelliHome is a residential energy storage system designed for home use. It uses LiFePO4 battery chemistry with a nominal capacity of 5 kWh and rated cell capacity of 100 Ah. Its cycle life is greater than 6000 cycles, corresponding to approximately 10 years. The operating voltage range is 44.8 to 57.6V, and the enclosure has IP66 ingress protection.
